Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

In a deposition, can my answers be used against me in another court case or future court case?

Asked on 5/22/13, 4:10 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Jordan Dunning Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you are under oath to tell the truth.

Read more
5/22/13, 4:13 pm
Charles Andersen Charles Andersen, Atty
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not necessarily. There are complicated rules concerning hearsay and unavailability of the witness. As well, for it to be used in a subsequent case it would have to be subject to cross-examination on exactly the same issue. Visit our website http://www.absolutebankruptcy.org

Read more
5/22/13, 6:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now