Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

if i file bankruptcy and I have a car, my daughter has a car and my other daughter has one leased and their all in my name. How would this affect us

Asked on 5/16/13, 8:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Todd Mannis Law Offices of Joseph A. Mannis
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Well, for purposes of the Bankruptcy Court, they're all yours. So now its just a question of equity, if there is any. If there is, how much? If it's too much, you might not be able to keep them;, if not very much, or none at all, you're probably just fine. The leased car isn't an issue; you have no ownership interest in that car, due to the nature of a lease.

By the way, assuming the equity is not a problem, you (or somebody) obviously must keep the payments up on those cars; or, to quote an old bankruptcy attorney, nobody should ever confuse the Bankruptcy Court with Santa's Village. Keep the car payments up if you want to keep them!

Todd Mannis, Esq.

Law Offices of Joseph A. Mannis

Tel: (818) 591-9890

Email: toddlaw@dslextreme.com

www.mannislaw.com

Read more
5/16/13, 11:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now