Legal Question in Business Law in California

Automatic Contract Renewal

Are contracts with an automatic renewal clause binding if the clause is not in bold or in a larger font?

Asked on 3/29/02, 4:30 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Automatic Contract Renewal

What type of contract?

D. Alexander Floum, Esq.

The Schinner Law Group

floum@schinner.com

www.schinner.com

Read more
3/29/02, 4:43 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Automatic Contract Renewal

In general, no, larger type is not required. However, many exceptions to general contract law are provided by various consumer-protection statutes.

The Civil Code makes 'unconscionable' contracts unenforceable (section 1670.5) at the discretion of the court, but exercising such a right would seem to require a lawsuit to place the matter before a judge. "Unconscionable" means that a contract or a provision thereof is shocking to the conscience, and may include tough provisions inserted in what the non-drafting party thinks is just fine-print boilerplate. However, winning these cases isn't a slam dunk because parties to contracts are supposed to read them before signing.

Read more
3/29/02, 6:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now