Legal Question in Business Law in California

I had booked air travel on a compnay credit card prior to my dismissal from the company, am I liable for the cost of the airtravel?

Asked on 9/16/13, 9:29 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it was for personal travel, of course. If it was for company travel, you would not be liable in California, but who knows in your zip code in Ohio. You need to ask the Ohio LawGuru attorneys.

Read more
9/16/13, 9:41 am
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First, did the employer have a written policy regarding use of company credit cards? Most do. I'd think the provisions of any written rules or policies would govern, unless they were grossly unfair.

In the absence of a written employer policy covering the issue, I'd tend to agree with Mr. McCormick, with the following fine-tuning: Travel on company business can be further subdivided into (a) whether the employer specifically asked or required that you take the trip or whether you decided on your own that this business trip was important enough for you to take; and (b) whether the trip was in fact highly important or more or less a boondoggle.

Finally, a few other factors might come into play. Is the fare now non-refundable, either because you've taken the flight(s) or because they were non-refundable tickets? If the latter, were you following company policy when you bought non-refundable tickets? Were the dates of the trip before, during or after the date you were dismissed? Are there any other unusual facts? Then of course, there is the applicable law question (California, Ohio, or ?).

Read more
9/16/13, 10:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now