Legal Question in Business Law in California

can a car lot sell a vehicle with out catalitic converters and can a bank finance one thats not legal

Asked on 11/13/12, 12:23 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Phillip Wheeler Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At Law- caonlinelawyer.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends on if the car is going to be driven on the road or if it is a collectors item that will be parked. I have a Mercedes without a catalytic converter, purchased it, but I don't drive it. It is a collectors item and is in the garage. I need more information. Is this car going to be driven and registered with the DMV as "active" or "inactive".

Sorry to answer your question with more questions.

Read more
11/13/12, 12:31 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It would depend on the year of the car, because some are historic and are grandfathered under certain smog regulations.

Read more
11/14/12, 9:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now