Legal Question in Business Law in California

hello my name is jay and retired I got a condo in LA downtown tennant is troubling

contract shows there should be 1 male and 2 female

when I checked the computer e-mail I found another thing(application)

In there they added 3-4 families and relatives ( which is not signed by me)

Trouble is they own a bar nearby and all the workers working there were using it freely When the HOA meeting is held most of the topic is about them

coplaining about heavy traffic lousy ladies crying especially 12:30 am to 5:30am

by the way that condo size is only 960 s/f The association mgrs say there are about 9 people comes and goes and 7 beds in there smells marijuana and smoking

They are living like rats So We (me and realtor) gave them 2 wks notice to go out

by sept 30th I and association mgr knocked the door with no answer on oct 1st

so I opened the door to find out filthy and dirty like pig house

Eventually association trys to make a change on lock system

My worry is what if they dont move out ton of things in there( beds luggage bags refrigerator all kinds of male female shoes bottles mostly filled with cigarette butts

couches and on and on)

Please give me advice Location of the condo is Zip 90005

I tried to have some help from LAPD but their attitude is wait and see

Thank you very much

Asked on 10/02/13, 7:06 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your best approach would be to contact an attorney in the area that does evictions and have the attorney proceed with the eviction process, Unlawful Detainer, The landlord tenant laws in California strongly favor the tenant. Some cities have passed ordinances regarding rental property. Failing to comply with both the state and local laws regarding rental property can be expensive. There are attorneys that specialize in proceeding with these landlord tenant violation.

Read more
10/02/13, 9:30 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Johnson. You are not allowed to engage in self help and evict tenants and their guests on your own by doing a lock out. A proper eviction, which the law would favor, requires proper notice and an unlawful detainer complaint, leading to a judgment of possession and a writ served by the sheriff.

Read more
10/02/13, 9:34 am
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You posted your question under business law, but it is really about landlord-tenant law. Please re-post it under that category. More lawyers with the relevant expertise will see it there.

The guidance you've received here is sound, but you may get more information by re-posting under the right category. Besides, the answers you receive could be helpful in the future for other users facing similar problems. Those users will probably search in landlord-tenant law instead of business law.

Good luck.

Read more
10/02/13, 10:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now