Legal Question in Business Law in California

Is it legal for an owner of a different business to go into another business that share the same building to direct orders? Or tell them how much to charge customers?

Asked on 9/23/13, 6:26 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Well, probably not. Business X and Business Y may be in the same building, but that alone does not give X any right to "direct orders" (whatever that means). intended to Y. Perhaps you could spell out the specifics in a follow-up question. However, based on the limited and rather cryptic facts given, it sounds highly improper.

Read more
9/23/13, 6:33 pm
Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assuming he's only talking, everyone is entitled to their opinion.

Read more
9/23/13, 6:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now