Legal Question in Business Law in California

Logo Ownership

I hired a company to create a logo for my organization and to create patches for us. I have since asked them to provide us with the original artwork but they are stating that they own all rights to the artwork. Since we contracted them to create it for us, and we use it as our logo, can they really claim legal ownership of the artwork?

Asked on 12/23/08, 12:16 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Logo Ownership

Depends upon the terms of your written agreement; look at it. You do have one, right?

Read more
12/23/08, 1:18 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Logo Ownership

If you don't have a written agreement, you might still be able to enforce your oral contract - but if ownership of the original artwork was never negotiated, a court is likely to rule in the favor of the artist on the issue of ownership of the copyright and the original artwork.

Read more
12/30/08, 3:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now