Legal Question in Business Law in California

Can a paralegal office charge me for something I never agreed to? I paid 1500 for one thing and it never came up....but they used it for something else without consulting me. Their is no contract only verbal agreements

Asked on 8/20/13, 6:03 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas Reid Happe Reid, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A person can only call themselves a paralegal if they are supervised by an attorney. There are no paralegal offices, legally anyhow. Your fact pattern does not really give enough information to provide an answer, however.

Read more
8/20/13, 6:25 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Reid. Paralegals who are not supervised by an attorney are practicing law without a license, which is a crime.

Read more
8/20/13, 6:58 pm
Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree there are not enough facts and the paralegal may be involved in criminal activity which maid help in getting your money back

Read more
8/20/13, 8:58 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should consult with an attorney with an attorney to help flesh out the facts.

www.gertzandlaurie.com

Read more
8/20/13, 11:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now