Legal Question in Business Law in California

I am looking into starting a delivery service where I will deliver alcohol, drinks, and snacks to residences in San Diego. Do I need my liquor license to run this type of business? Are there specific hours I would be able to deliver alcohol or would those hours be the same as those for selling alcohol?

Asked on 11/04/13, 1:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm reasonably sure the type of business you are thinking of starting will require at least one, and maybe two, state licenses, and possibly a Federal license as well. A logical starting point would be the San Diego office of the California Dep't. of Alcoholic Beverages at 1350 Front St., Room 5056, phone (619) 525-4064.

Read more
11/04/13, 3:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now