Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in California

My brother stays with me and is on federal parole. Recently, I left an airsoft (spring type very weak) air pistol out in a common area of my house and my brothers parole officer happened to come by noticed it,confiscated it, and became very disrespectful towards me. Unlike my brother I have never had any trouble with the law. Based upon the parole officers action I believe that it is possible that he will return and want to do some sort of search of the home. My question is what legal limitations are there to a search of this kind e.g. (the whole house, my brothers bedroom, common area's etc). I have never broken the law and have nothing to hide, but don't relish the idea of marshals coming into my home and tossing it. Thanks in advance for your response.

Asked on 7/24/13, 2:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are few limitation on search of parolee residence, as to scope or frequency. Any area to which he has access is fair game. That's the price he pays for his crime, as do you now. However, an airsoft gun is not a 'firearm' that would be illegal in his possession, so seizure was wrong. You should write requesting its return on that basis.

Read more
Answered on 7/24/13, 2:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now