Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in California

Enter your question here...What can people do to stop the current over policing where a person seems to be simply profiled as stoppable then told they had a light out? Then after they roll the person for any and everything under the sun until the "have cause" for an arrest? No fix it ticket is issued as that was just the way to harras a person who "looks" stoppable. Are there ways to legally say enough is enough?

Asked on 12/09/11, 12:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What do you mean, "roll the person for any and everything under the sun until they 'have cause'" for an arrest? You should be saying nothing and never consenting to searches. Some people can't stop talking; if you blab your way into jail you may be beyond help.

I sympathize with your remarks about the way police often treat citizens.

Read more
12/09/11, 1:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now