Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in California

Do parents have the right to take away natural rights and freedoms protected by the 1 amendment? such as the freedom of expression.

Asked on 12/08/11, 11:18 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

While parents can be tyrants, the 1st Amendment only protects against the government. Sorry.

Read more
12/08/11, 12:28 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You must have one swell attitude and relationship with your parents. While you are under their roof, they make the rules. You don't like them, you leave and support yourself. As Mr. Stone educated you, the Constitution is a limitation on government, not parents, or for that matter on any private party.

Read more
12/08/11, 3:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now