Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in California

What does ''moot'' mean?

The plaintiff filed a request for admissions admitted. The plaintiff's attroney sent me a letter that states:

That on the day of the hearing, the defendant served upon the plaintiff verified responses to plaintiff's request for admissions, and therefore by rule the motion to deem admissions admitted is ''moot.'

Does that mean the plantiff's request was denied or approved?

Thank you

Asked on 2/02/09, 5:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Pray Employment Law Office of Frank Pray
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What does ''moot'' mean?

Simply stated, the Court is saying that the Defendant's answers do not now need to be compelled because the Defendant has answered. The Court declines to deem the requests admitted because responses have been received, even if late. You or your attorney must now address the sufficiency of the belatedly served responses.

Read more
2/02/09, 8:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now