Legal Question in Technology Law in California

Is it illegal if someone using a free web sight for prank calls that changes your caller I.D., to listen to the voice messages of the person they are calling?

Asked on 10/24/11, 4:06 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is illegal to listen to other peoples' voice mail. Also, anyone who doesn't password-protect their voice mail box is using poor judgment.

Read more
Answered on 10/24/11, 6:47 pm
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, unless he has the other person's permission.

Read more
Answered on 10/25/11, 1:46 am
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is a form of wiretapping, Penal Code section 631, and perhaps eavesdropping or recording, Penal Code section 632.

Read more
Answered on 10/25/11, 11:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now