Legal Question in Technology Law in California

Is it legal to create a downloadable browser plugin that puts ad links below images in sites the user visits (based on image content)? The thing can be enabled/disabled, and sites the user visits are obviously not mine.

Asked on 6/30/13, 6:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sure. But you may need the permission of whoever owns the rights to the browser before you can market or distribute your plugin. That may not be necessary for open-source browsers. But even there you may want the organization to help you promote the plugin. You will be more likely to get their cooperation if you work with them and strive to meet their requirements.

Note also that you will need to be upfront with potential users about what your plugin will do.

Good luck.

Read more
6/30/13, 1:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88253 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now