Legal Question in Technology Law in California

I have a software project and I want to name it 'playstation'. My question is:

Is it legal use the word 'playstation' for my project ?

Asked on 2/24/13, 10:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. The term "playstation" is trademarked. Indeed, covered by dozens of trademarks for various combinations of spelling (one word or two) capitalization, product category, type style, and so on. You'd be in big trouble right away. Check www.uspto.gov and navigate to the "TESS" trademark registry.

Read more
Answered on 2/24/13, 11:16 am
Jim Betinol Withrow and Betinol Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I second Mr. Whipples opinion.

Read more
Answered on 2/25/13, 5:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now