Legal Question in Constitutional Law in California

Would a future California governor who was for Proposition 8 have legal standing to challenge the District Court's decision overturning Proposition 8?

Asked on 7/03/13, 2:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. There are deadlines to bring such a challenge. The deadline for this particular decision passed years ago. The state made a conscious -- and, in my view, wise -- decision to let the deadline pass.

The state's legal standing is not reset when a new governor takes office. The decision to accept Judge Walker's ruling was California's, not just a particular administration's.

Read more
Answered on 7/03/13, 4:22 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now