Legal Question in Construction Law in California

In California who owns the left over material from residential home construction, the contractor or homeowner who paid for the materials?

Asked on 7/01/13, 11:20 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I think it would take a careful reading of the construction contract to figure this out. Normally, a construction contract for a house would involve the owner paying a (more or less) fixed price for a fixed result (a home conforming to the contract) and the builder/contractor would assume the risk that the materials he bought would be too little (and he'd have to buy more), or that he'd over-bought and had excess that he could take back to his shop afterwards. However, some construction contracts are written to place a lot more of the risk and reward on the owner, who essentially buys and furnishes the materials at his own risk, or reward. I'd say these contracts are a lot less common.

Read more
7/02/13, 10:38 am
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would look to the terms of the contract.

Read more
7/03/13, 11:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now