Legal Question in Construction Law in California

What constitutes job abandonment by a general contractor? Is it a period of time, a failure to install something to protect a structure from the weather, a failure to oversee and direct subs that the homeowner ends up having to inform?

Asked on 9/24/13, 11:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Campbell Builders Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In my view, there is no "concrete" (pardon the pun) answer to this question. Each case will depend on the facts and circumstances, the underlying contract, etc. Essentially, however, job abanondment involves the situation where the contractor stops working on the job before completion without agreement from the owner. A failure to properly supervise the subcontractors could be viewed as job abandonment but would also likely be viewed as a breach of the underlying agreement and statute (as would the failure to adequately protect the structure from damage).

Read more
9/24/13, 12:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now