Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

I was approached about giving 1 of 2 possibly deaf puppies a chance to live. If the breeder/seller wasn't able to find homes the day after they were born, they were to be put to sleep. Now the breeder/seller is requiring a contract to be signed that limits what we can do with the puppy once we take ownership. These limitation include: no breeding, selling or adopting out, cant put to sleep, without their consent. I was also asked to pay $40 for shots and vet check, which I don't mind paying. The breeder is not a licensed breeder. I don't want the breeder to back out because I don't agree with the terms of the contract and I lose the puppy, but I don't want to be forced into signing the contract. Is this legal and binding in CA? How can I get out of it?

(I believe it's under the consumer law)

Asked on 8/09/13, 10:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Once you take ownership and it is compete ownership I seriously doubt they can interfere with your rights. I would have to do some research but I seriously doubt this type of contract would ever be enforceable. If it were I can't see the damages...

Read more
Answered on 8/09/13, 4:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now