Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

Auto shop replaced brakes and rotors twice and they're still squeeking. I dont trust them to do it again. What should I do?

Asked on 7/31/13, 3:10 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Get a second opinion. Squeaking brakes may not mean defect or bad workmanship. Pay a few bucks to have someone else look at it and tell you the problem... Then you can decide how warranties and re fix might apply. Until you know it is defective you can't do anything

Read more
Answered on 7/31/13, 4:54 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Have someone else check the work done to see if it was done properly

Read more
Answered on 8/03/13, 10:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now