Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

Hurt my toe went to ER. Doctor ask me how did I hurt my toe and before i could answer he called me lazy, verl load and rude where others could hear. Is that cause for suit?

Asked on 7/28/13, 12:00 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No.

Read more
7/28/13, 12:42 pm
Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Theoretically it could be defamation but that is not likely or is likely to meet with defenses. I do not see other causes of action working.

While we hate to suffer the rudeness of those we put our trust in, or anyone, and while we would like to think they would be professional, caring and kind. The best idea might be to complain to the hospital adminstration and file a complaint with the California Medical Board.

Read more
7/28/13, 1:58 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No

Read more
8/03/13, 11:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now