Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

public storage facility laws,

after a public storage unit goes up for auction, does the person who originally rented(now in default) , hav any rights to pictures and or important documents that were being stored in the unit? does the facility have to keep such documents/pictures for a spicific amount of time, even after the unit is sold or auctioned to a buyer?

Asked on 12/23/05, 6:17 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: public storage facility laws,

For a more comprehensive discussion, you should review the California Self-Service

Storage Facility Act. Once the sale occurred, your rights were cut off. The whole purpose of the law is to give the customer ample time and notice to protect their rights BEFORE the sale occurs. If you didn't protect your rights, you are out of luck.

Read more
12/24/05, 1:06 am
Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: public storage facility laws,

Usually the buyer hucks the photos and other priceless family heirlooms into the nearest trash bin.

Read more
12/23/05, 7:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now