Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

I only stayed 1 week of the 2 weeks I had reserved and paid for at a Motel 6 in Sacramento, CA. I booked at a different location because I had seen first hand that some of the staff and management were not necessarily on the right side of the law. This was a very unsafe environment for a single white female, especially because I am disabled and walk everywhere because I no longer drive.

Am I entitled to a refund of the 2nd week?

If so, are there any circumstances under which a guest is NOT entitled to a refund?

Asked on 8/16/13, 7:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

look at he terms and conditions when you booked the room and the motel 6 policy. You can also try calling the corporate office for help. Be specific as to why the staff and management were not on the right side of the law and why it was a unsafe environment.

Read more
8/16/13, 8:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now