Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

In 2006 I co-signed for my brothers student loan, ONE loan.

Sallie Mae uses electronic signatures via email instead of live signatures.

I found out recently that a SECOND loan (earlier, 2005) was signed without my knowledge. It has my name/social/etc but my mothers phone # and email address under co-signer info. Also has incorrect income, lack of employment info, etc.

I submitted requests to 3 credit bureaus to validate the debt. So far Equifax came back and said its valid because Sallie Mae said it was.

QUESTION:

1. is there a statute of limitations for suing to get my name off of the loan I had no knowledge of?

2. on what grounds would I even be able to file a complaint?

Thank you

Asked on 8/21/13, 2:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Student loans are unique in that and this is off the top of my head that there is no statute of limitations. I would contact Sallie Mae and challenge the debt. Whether it is on your credit report if they think it was you they probably can enforce it...

Read more
8/21/13, 5:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now