Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

Can a company sue you if you owe on a collections account

Asked on 5/09/13, 10:59 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, and usually will sooner or later if you don't pay what you owe.

Read more
Answered on 5/09/13, 11:41 am
Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes this is routine for collections

Read more
Answered on 5/09/13, 5:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now