Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

I was married when my wife left and took off with the car that we both bought at a dealership.now she is not making payments .i have no clue where she is and the loan company says to seek legal counsel .we have been legaly divorced since may and the divorce paper work says she is in posession of the car. what to do now ????

Asked on 6/10/13, 1:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq. Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I you are still on the Pink Slip or if the car is still registered under your name or BOTH of your names. IMPORTANT: sometimes a pink slip will say either "and" or "or". For example, Mr. Joe Smith AND Mrs. Joe Smith. On the other and, they can say, for example, Mr. Joe Smith OR Mrs. Joe Smith.

If your name is on the registration or the pink slip, even with your ex-girlfriend is in possession, you could still be liable.

I would obtain counsel immediately if you can't work this out with your ex. Otherwise, it could affect your credit rating.

DISCLAIMER: This is general information only and based upon limited information. Facts that could change the outcome have not been evaluated. This gratuitous response does not create an attorney client relationship. The advice provided herein is generic, may not apply to your circumstances and is not to be relied upon in your actions. An attorney client relationship is created only upon execution of a retainer agreement hiring me or my firm.

Read more
Answered on 6/11/13, 6:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now