Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

I have an outstanding unpaid online cash loan from five years ago in the amount of $100.00, earlier today i received a phone call from a man treating me, telling me i was going to jail for 18 months. that i had no other choice but to pay the loan in full, that i should pay half today of $498 now to cover half of the charger of the loan, and the other half on monday, if not paid that amount my warrent for my arrest would be issued. i need some legal advice

Asked on 7/13/13, 12:21 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Making threats like this s illegal. Get an attorney to work through this.

Read more
7/13/13, 5:48 am
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This appears to be a violation of the law for which you may be entitled to compensation

Read more
7/18/13, 11:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now