Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

My previous employeer failed to pay me wages. I went to the labor board and was awarded a judgement. The business is a corporation and has now closed and the owners are filing chapter 7. They named my award as part of the chapter 7. I am looking for advice on how to continue going after what I am owed. Award value is $21K.

Asked on 6/05/13, 12:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Jordan Dunning Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the partners file for C7 bankruptcy protection, you can file a claim for wage up to about $11k. If there are assets, you will have priority position to be paid.

You may also evaluate whether the debt was the product of fraud. If so, you can file an adversary proceeding to have your claim declared non-dischargeable.

Please feel free to call me to discuss these options further. My office number (925) 362-1725.

Read more
6/05/13, 12:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now