Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

How do I remove myself from a car loan I co-signed for my ex-girlfriend? I told her to have anyone else co-sign for her but she never complied. She won't return my calls and has not removed me from the car loan.

Asked on 3/02/13, 10:58 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Jacob Kiani Law Office of Jacob I. Kiani
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It would most likely be difficult to do. I would need to know more facts though, such as what the agreement was between you and your girlfriend, whether it was written or oral, etc.

Read more
3/02/13, 11:09 pm
Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Being a co-signer is a contract... You would need to basically redo the contract. As my colleague has already mentioned this would be hard to do... Its not that easy to remove you and add someone else. She would in all reality be refinancing the car...

Read more
3/03/13, 5:36 am
Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The loan company would not allow unless there was someone financially responsible to take over, and even then it would be difficult. Your ex would have to get a new loan and payoff this loan.

Read more
3/03/13, 7:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now