Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

retirement checks

My former employer gave incorrect pay rate to my retirement system which resulted in a $213 dollar extra received in my monthly retirment check. Since I have been retired for the last 9 months my retirement systems wants to be reimbursed for the overage.

Do I have a chance of my former employer paying the overage?

Asked on 3/16/09, 12:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Gibbs The Gibbs Law Firm, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: retirement checks

You really need to repost this to some employment attorneys, as this has more to do with your rights as a retiree than simple debt collection issues. Additionally, I'm curious to know if you knew you were being overpaid. I would assume that if you have a defined-benefit retirement plan, you would have known going into retirement what you should have received, and if that's the case, why did you keept he money you knew wasn't yours? If you didn't know, you have an argument to the effect that it was and innocent mistake. In either case, I would say off the cuff that you are probably going to have to repay the money, but perhaps you can work out a deal to repay it in smaller amounts over some period of time if it was an innocent mistake. If you knew about it when you collected it, get ready to write a check.

*Due to the limitations of the LawGuru Forums, The Gibbs Law Firm, APC's (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided is general and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.

Read more
3/16/09, 2:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now