Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

If I am suing for for example 1 cent in small claims court, how much can they counter sue me for.

Asked on 4/28/13, 12:01 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

$10,000.00

Read more
4/28/13, 12:07 pm
Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They can countersue for the jurisdictional limit of the court. For individuals, that can be as much as $10,000.

Read more
4/28/13, 12:09 pm
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The previous answers are only correct if they CHOOSE to limit themselves to $10,000. They can also sue for more and have the case moved to regular Superior Court.

Read more
4/28/13, 12:16 pm
Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

And why would you only sue for one cent? Makes no sense - pardon the pun

Read more
4/28/13, 1:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now