Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

In the absence of "force, violence, duress, menace, or fear", can oral copulation between 2 children (both under 14) be prosecuted under California 288?

Asked on 6/19/13, 3:04 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. The factors you list are not required for a conviction. They would make the crime more serious, though, and would support a longer sentence.

If the defendant is much younger than 14 the court might not be convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that he had the required intent "of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child[.]" That's a factual issue, and the court's finding would depend on the circumstances of the case.

Read more
Answered on 6/19/13, 4:55 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me. Iíll be happy to help fight and get the best outcome possible

Read more
Answered on 6/20/13, 11:38 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, but the matter would be in juvenile court.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/13, 4:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now