Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Does an affidavit have to be signed by law to uphold in court? Not the paper that says affidavit and search warrant, just the actual affidavit. If not can your attorney suppress it?

Asked on 6/27/13, 8:46 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question makes little sense. Affidavits are signed... Attorneys routinely file suppression motions based on the affidavit..

Read more
6/27/13, 11:08 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

An unsigned affidavit is not an affidavit. The courts used to reject unsigned documents, but I note that lately in both the civil and criminal system this is increasingly getting past court staff. A judge may issue a search warrant based on sworn testimony, in lieu of a signed affidavit.

I'm not sure what you are exactly referring to, however, as there are different types of warrants and various exceptions to the rules proscribing them.

Read more
6/28/13, 1:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now