Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

My boyfriend is in jail for three attempted murder charges . There are three witnesses but only one say they recognize him. Will he be out soon?

Asked on 10/10/13, 12:23 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You haven't provided enough information, but the answer is probably no. Your boyfriend needs a good defense attorney right away.

The prosecutors likely have a lot more evidence than you've listed. But even if all they have is one eyewitness who recognizes him, and even if the other witnesses have nothing useful to say (there are probably other things they can testify about), there's a good chance he will remain behind bars for a very, very long time.

Read more
10/10/13, 12:32 pm
Philip Hache Law Office of Philip D. Hache, A Professional Corporation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is a much more complicated situation than can be answered on a quick post such as this. And way too many variables to give any kind of decent assessment to answer your question. But if there are three attempted murder charges he was just picked up on, unlikely he would be released any time soon based on Own Recognizance. I would highly recommend that you speak to a Criminal defense attorney in more detail about the situation. There also may be other evidence on top of the witness that would be considered.

Philip Hache

www.1DUILawyer.com

Read more
10/11/13, 11:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now