Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I was in the car when a murder happen and know I don't know wht too do

Asked on 10/09/12, 3:52 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is not a place to confess your sins. Don't talk to anyone else and speak to a competent criminal defense lawyer immediately.

Read more
10/09/12, 6:38 pm
Elena Condes LAW OFFFICE OF ELENA CONDES
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Contact a lawyer immediately! You do not want to make any statements on this type of public forum.

Read more
10/09/12, 7:22 pm
Theresa Hofmeister Theresa Hofmeister, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

just witnessing a crime is not a crime ... but of course if anyone knows you witnessed it, that may not be a great thing to admit. However if you must unburden yourself, you would go to the police, your decision. You could be charged as some type of conspirator or accessory. Speaking to a few criminal defense attorneys in private is not a bad idea. Good luck!

Read more
10/09/12, 8:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now