Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

If the is CASE ADJUDICATED and the original charge is a felony and an aggrement was come too serve 458 days does that mean the felony was dismissed?

Asked on 9/01/13, 9:41 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. It means the case has been resolved and a sentence of 458 days was imposed.

Read more
Answered on 9/01/13, 9:45 am
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You don't serve prison time on 'dismissed' cases, only on convictions.

Read more
Answered on 9/04/13, 11:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now