Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

If a case is dimissed while in custody what is the law do they get released?

Asked on 11/18/13, 8:14 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If there are no holds they should be released the same day.

Read more
11/18/13, 8:37 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Shapiro. A hold would occur if there was a warrant for other charges.

Read more
11/19/13, 7:04 am
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the dismissed case is the only reason the defendant was in custody, then yes. But she might also be in custody due to other pending charges, parole violations, outstanding warrants, immigration issues, etc.

Read more
11/19/13, 12:24 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

AND, the prosecutor can always refile charges before the release, and start the case over.

Read more
11/19/13, 1:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now