Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

what does the charge VC4463 [a] [1] mean

I need to know what I'm being charged with. I was arrested and booked , released and I'm waiting for my court date .The offence is VC4463[A] [1]. thank you. I would like to know how serios this is.

Asked on 7/31/01, 11:58 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Victor Hobbs Victor E. Hobbs
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: what does the charge VC4463 [a] [1] mean

VC Section 4463. (a) Every person who, with intent to prejudice, damage, or defraud, commits any of the following acts is guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, two or three years, or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one year:

(1) Alters, forges, counterfeits, or falsifies any certificate of ownership, registration card, certificate, license, license plate, device issued pursuant to Section 4853, special plate, or permit provided for by this code or any comparable certificate of ownership, registration card, certificate, license, license plate, device comparable to that issued pursuant to Section 4853, special plate, or permit provided for by any foreign jurisdiction, or alters, forges, counterfeits, or falsifies the document, device, or plate with intent to represent it as issued by the department, or alters, forges, counterfeits, or falsifies with fraudulent intent any endorsement of transfer on a certificate of ownership or other document evidencing ownership, or with fraudulent intent displays or causes or permits to be displayed or have in his or her possession any blank, incomplete, canceled, suspended, revoked, altered, forged, counterfeit, or false certificate of ownership, registration card, certificate, license,license plate, device issued pursuant to Section 4853, special plate, or permit.

(2) Utters, publishes, passes, or attempts to pass, as true and genuine, any false, altered, forged, or counterfeited matter listed in subdivision (a) knowing it to be false, altered, forged, or counterfeited. COMMENT - You've obviously struck at the very heart of the democratic system. Although the sentences set forth above are pretty severe I'd expect that the D. A. will want some county jail time. So talk to an attorney that is familiar with local programs like weekends, or being a trustee at a local city jail. If you're not guilty then fight the matter by forcing the D. A. to conduct a trial.

Read more
Answered on 8/01/01, 1:52 pm
Steven Mandell Law Offices of Steven R. Mandell
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: what does the charge VC4463 [a] [1] mean

The charge is forgery, alteration, counterfeit or falsification of registration, license plate, certificate, license, or disabled person placard. It is a "wobbler" meaning it can be charged as a felony or a misdemeanor, at the discretion of the District Attorney. You should have a consultation with a criminal lawyer in your area. Most attorneys give free consultations. If you are in the LA area, don't hesitate to give me a call for a free consultation.

Steve Mandell 310 393 0639

Read more
Answered on 8/01/01, 1:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now