Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Can you be charged with a gun if the police don't find one?

Asked on 8/29/13, 11:07 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, the police may have found the gun on someone else and believed that you were a joint owner or they could have found a gun with your fingerprints. If no gun was found at all it is unlikely but not impossible that you would be charged.

Read more
Answered on 8/29/13, 11:46 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you can be charged. Convicted depends on the other evidence. If they have witnesses who saw you with a gun, or a videotape of you with a gun, you're going to have a hard time explaining that to a jury.

Read more
Answered on 8/30/13, 7:42 am
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, if there is evidence that you possessed it illegally at some point in time within the limitations period. The evidence does not have to include the gun itself.

Read more
Answered on 8/30/13, 12:48 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now