Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

If the DA is retiring in October 2013 what does that mean for my case.do she have to settle because she leaving and is she likely to take to trial or try and settle before she has to leave?

Asked on 9/25/13, 6:09 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, the retirement will have no effect on your case.

Read more
9/25/13, 6:57 pm
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Roach. Another D.A. will take over your case after this one retires. There might be some delays as a result, but the case will not be dismissed. It also will not be rushed into trial. Your shot at a good plea bargain might be slightly higher while she can still wrap up the case herself, but probably not by much.

Read more
9/25/13, 7:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now