Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

i am being charged with domestic violence, vandalism, and assault with a deadly weapon. all of which are misdemeanors. 2 months ago i was arrested for cohabitant abuse and then released by a peace officer due to lack of complaints. if i plea out to these 3 charges wont that give the DA enough to bring the cohabitant abuse (F) charges back up? this is in ca by the way

Asked on 9/24/13, 4:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Before you take any plea, you need to see an attorney. Taking a plea will find you guilty and affect employment, gun rights, etc forever. You aren't going to have any control about what charges are filed unless it was dismissed with prejudice...

Read more
9/24/13, 8:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now