Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

If drugs are discovered, but there is no name of the deputy who discovered the drugs should the drugs be admissible?

Proposition 36, if a suspect was charged with a drug possession will that charge carry a life sentence?

Asked on 7/08/13, 4:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

At trial, the prosecutor would be required to show a chain of evidence between discovery and the lab that tested whatever was found. The fact that the name of the deputy who found the drugs is not named in the police report may not be of any consequence, if the prosecutor has the information which can be obtained in discovery.

Drug possessions don't carry life sentences. The fact that a charge was filed may be permanent, but there is no permanent sentence.

Read more
7/08/13, 6:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now