Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

If you ask to see a judge with in 72 hr. to give your plead of guilty or not guilty .Do holidays apply to the hours or are they not applied ?

Asked on 7/05/13, 2:26 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Holidays are excluded. "Except as provided in paragraph (2), the defendant shall in all cases be taken before the magistrate without unnecessary delay, and, in any event, within 48 hours after his or her arrest, excluding Sundays and holidays." (Pen. Code, sect. 825, subd. (a).)

Read more
Answered on 7/05/13, 6:51 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

holidays do not count

Read more
Answered on 7/06/13, 10:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now