Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

this marine killed my cuzin and now he got release and at the bottom it say da rejection on a million bail how is that did the marines picked him up

Asked on 12/26/12, 8:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm sorry to hear about your loss.

There's no way to tell why the D.A. rejected the case without more facts. Have you called them and asked? They may be willing to tell you.

Prosecutors reject cases for a variety of reasons. Usually it's because they don't believe they can prove the defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. But sometimes it's because they don't have jurisdiction over a particular crime, because the limitations period has expired, etc. And sometimes it's because they believe the defendant is innocent.

I also can't say whether the Marines will pursue charges. It seems quite plausible that the D.A. dropped the case so the military could pursue it, but I can't say whether that actually happened. That's a question of military law, which is a subject I don't know well. But there are plenty of lawyers who do, and some of them participate in this site. If you re-post your question under Military Law instead of Criminal Law, one of them might answer it.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 12/28/12, 1:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now