Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

moving while on probation

I'm currently on probation in California and I want to move to Michagin. What do I need to do to move while on probation? And what are my rights as a probationer in reguards to being able to move while on probation?

Asked on 9/22/05, 3:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: moving while on probation

You will have to get permission from your probation officer before you move. If you move without permisson a probation violation complaint could be filed by the probation department. A probation violation can result in the court imposing a the maximum sentence for what ever crime you have been convicted of. You have virtually no right to move while on probation.

Read more
9/23/05, 2:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now