Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Ok...I was pulled over in Shasta Co. Ca. for a California stop at a stop sign. The cops asked if they could search me, and I said no. They attempted to do so anyways, so, I turned and ran. A city worker whom was driving by saw me run, and hit me with his truck to stop me. Is this legal? He didn't see the rest of the attempted search. Only saw me run from a cop.

Asked on 4/29/13, 9:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The fact that a city worker hit you with his truck to stop you is not going to invalidate the arrest or raise any search and seizure issues in and of itself. If you have other issues as to the fruits of a search that you did not consent to, you need to raise this with your criminal defense attorney.

If you want to pursue legal action against the city worker who hit you with his truck, I suggest that you consult with a personal injury attorney as soon as possible.

Read more
4/29/13, 12:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now