Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I have a pending case with a felony code HS11379(a) and i am a first time offender. Why was i charged for a felony and not a misdemeanor like the california health & safety code says?

Asked on 7/26/09, 1:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Don't know why, and it doesn't matter what you or I think. Your focus should be on defending the charges against you, whatever they are. If you have defenses and valid legal arguments, your attorney will use them appropriately in Motions or at trial. If serious about getting legal help in this, feel free to contact me.

Read more
7/26/09, 10:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now