Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Can a person convicted of a felony in a different state practice law here in California?

Ex. Person convicted of carjacking at the age of 18. Currently the age of 35. No other criminal history.

Asked on 3/30/13, 6:55 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'd say the best answer for this would be to contact the California Bar. You will have to do a moral qualification to be admitted, that will be the formal way of them telling you

Read more
Answered on 3/30/13, 7:35 am
Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no per se rule but you will have to inform the State Bar of your conviction and they will have to make a finding that you are of good moral character.

Read more
Answered on 3/30/13, 10:54 pm
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

One of the requirements for admission to the bar is a showing of good character. A felony conviction is a very serious obstacle, but it won't necessarily lead the bar to reject the application. The bar will investigate both the specifics of the conviction and the way the applicant has lived his life since then. It may reject the applicant, or it may decide he has been rehabilitated and admit him. Either way, the process will probably take much longer than it does for a typical applicant.

Read more
Answered on 3/31/13, 3:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now